The annual Screen Nation Film & Television Awards returns once again to the West End of London, as the UK’s only international celebration of black British achievement in film and TV.

Now in the first year of its second decade and firmly established on the international awards circuit, the star studded ceremony will be hosted by Brenda Emmanus (BBC London News Arts Correspondent) and Kojo (comedian and ITV2 Love Fix presenter); who will pay homage to some of the finest British talent and globally established film & TV stars working in the UK and around the world today.

Celebrating diversity and outstanding achievements on the British screen this much anticipated event takes place on Saturday 19th March 2016, from 5.00pm to 1.00am, at the prestigous Hilton London Metropole hotel. The red carpet arrivals and ceremony will be streamed live online with edited highlights to air on the African Movie Channel.

Screen Nation has built a reputation as the UK’s most respected culturally diverse international awards ceremony rewarding achievements made by African Diaspora screen talent. The prestigious event features the cream of black British film and television alongside stars from the worlds of sport, music, media, fashion and entertainment. Past award recipients include Hollywood legends Spike Lee, Queen Latifah, Halle Berry and Denzel Washington as well as top tier UK talent, Sir Lenny Henry CBE, Chiwetel Ejiofor CBE, Idris Elba OBE, David Oyelowo OBE, Naomie Harris, Sophie Okonedo, Steve McQueen and Noel Clarke.

The Screen Nation Executive Committee bestows this year’s leading honour; the Outstanding Contribution Award upon iconic African-American action star Wesley Snipes. Honoured with the highly prized Edric Connor Trailblazer Award is the legendary actor of Desmond’s fame, Carmen Munroe who has an acting career that spans over half a century and broke many racial barriers.

A slew of Classic Movie awards are bestowed honours at their 25th anniversaries – Mo’ Better Blues, The Five Heartbeats and New Jack City and are matched by the striking female ensemble classic that hits its Facebook | Twitter | Instagram | YouTube | Google+ 20 year milestone Waiting to Exhale. Each classic movie is directed by and starring talent, who have gone on to become Hollywood’s biggest names. Babylon the iconic reggae themed movie sets the Classic Movie standard for the UK in its 35th anniversary year.

Founder and Screen Nation CEO, veteran international film producer Charles Thompson MBE said,

“As Screen Nation moves into its second decade there can no longer be any denying the depth and quality of black talent within the UK industry, who have proven their worth and established a stake in the global industry, both in front and behind the camera. All that remains is for those at the head of the British film & TV industry to finally wake up and embrace the treasures within their midst, because as others have said ‘a storm is coming..’ and the status quo cannot remain the same for much longer.

Alongside our partners and stakeholders Screen Nation encourages more inclusivity whilst continuing to play
its part in promoting the many stellar achievements made by African British screen talent towards cultural
diversity. Look for us in the Whirlwind!”

OFFICIAL NOMINATIONS LIST 2016

HONORARY & MAJOR AWARDS: 

  • Outstanding Contribution WESLEY SNIPES | Edric Connor Trailblazer CARMEN MUNROE | Classic Film (UK) BABYLON | Classic Film (Intl.) MO’ BETTER BLUES | Classic Film (Intl.) THE FIVE HEARTBEATS | Classic Film (Intl.) NEW JACK CITY | Classic Film (Intl.) WAITING TO EXHALE

UK SCREEN AWARDS – 8

  • Emerging Talent – Anthony Welsh – various | Fisayo Akinade – Banana, Cucumba, various | Melanie Liburd – How Sarah Got her Wings, The Grinder, Runaway Island | Michaela Coel – Chewing Gum | Osy Ikhile – Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation, In the Heart of the Sea | Weruche Opia – Bad Education, When Love Happens
  • Rising Star – Cherrelle Skeete – Danny and the Human Zoo | Eleanor Fanyinka – Holby | Franz Drameh – #Legacy, River, The Flash, Residue | Joivan Wade – Dr Who, The Interceptor, various | Malachi Kirby – Jekyll & Hyde, Dough | Mckell David – Urban Hymn, #Legacy
    Mention: Danielle Walters – Chewing Gum | Kadiff Kirwan – Crims, Chewing Gum | Kai Francis Lewis – Second Coming
  • Favourite Female TV Personality (PUBLIC VOTING) – Alesha Dixon – Britain’s Got Talent | Alison Hammond – Strictly Come Dancing | Charlene White – ITN
    Jamelia – Strictly Come Dancing, Loose Women | Otlile Mabuse – Strictly Come Dancing | Rochelle Humes – Xtra Factor
  • Favourite Male TV Personality (PUBLIC VOTING) – Ainsley Harriott – Strictly Come Dancing, various | Charles Venn – Casualty | Danny John Jules – Death in Paradise | Idris Elba – Luther | Melvin Odoom – Xtra Factor | Richard Blackwood – Eastenders
    Mention: Anthony Ogogo – Strictly Come Dancing | Reggie Yates – Various
  • Female Performance in Film – Freema Agyeman – North v South | Gugu Mbtha-Raw – Beyond the Lights, Concussion | Letitia Wright – Urban Hymn | Nadine Marshall – Second Coming | Naomie Harris – Spectre | Nathalie Emmanuel – Fast & Furious 7, Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials
  • Male Performance in Film – Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje – Concussion, Trumbo | Chiwetel Ejiofor – Z for Zachariah | Daniel Kaluuya – Sicario | David Oyelowo – Captive | Idris Elba – Beast of No Nation, Second Coming | John Boyega – Star Wars
  • Female Performance in TV – Azuka Oforka – Casualty | Cecilia Noble – Danny and the Human Zoo | Freema Agyeman – Sense8 | Georgina Campbell – After Hours, Tripped, The Ark | Marsha Thomason – Safe House | Natalie Gumede – Jekyll & Hyde | Nathalie Emmanuel – Game of Thrones
    Mention: Antonia Thomas – The Ark, Musketeer | Camilla Beeput – Partners in Crime | Leonie Elliott – Danny and the Human Zoo | Wunmi Mosaku – Capital
  • Male Performance in TV – Adewale Akinuoye Agbaje – Odyssy, Game of Thrones | Ariyon Bakare – Jonathan Strange and Mr Norrell | Charles Venn – Casualty | Danny Sapani – Penny Dreadful, Danny and the Human Zoo, Bastard Executioner | Gary Beadle – The Interceptor | Gef Francis – Holby | Idris Elba – Luther | Kascion Franklin – Danny and the Human Zoo | OT Fagbenle – The Interceptor
    Mention: Aml Ameen – Sense8 A | Ashley Rice- Doctors | Lennie James – The Walking Dead, Critical | Lenny Henry – Danny and the Human Zoo | Nicholas Pinnock – Fortitude, Mid-Winter of the Spirit | Paterson Joseph – Safe House

UK SCREENCRAFT ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS 

  • Diversity in Factual Production – Arthur Ashe: More Than a Champion – BBC | Britain’s Forgotten Slave Owners – BBC | Inside the Ku Klux Klan – C4 | James Brown: Mr Dynamite – BBC | Sammy Davis Jnr: The Kid in the Middle – BBC  | Sports Life Stories: John Barnes – ITV
    Mention: 7 Wonders of Brazil – BBC | Black and Blue: The story of Chelsea’s Paul Canoville – Sky | Fighting for King and Empire: Britain’s Caribbean Heroes BBC | Nina Simone and Me Laura Mvula – BBC | Reginald D Hunter’s Songs of the South – BBC | What Happened, Miss Simone? – Netflix
  • Diversity in Drama Production – Danny and the Human Zoo – BBC | Death in Paradise – BBC | Luther – BBC | Safe House – ITV | The Interceptor – BBC
    Mention: Capital – BBC | The Musketeers – BBC | Independent Spirit Film Production | As it Grows – Dalian Adofo | Looking for Love – Menelik Shabbaz | Mandela, My Dad and Me – Daniel Vernon
  • Achievement in Film Production – #Legacy – Noel Clarke | Second Coming – Debbie Tucker Green | The Hard Stop – George Amponsah/Dionne Walker
  • Favourite International Movie (made by or featuring British talent) (PUBLIC VOTING) – Beasts of No Nation – Idris Elba, AmaK Abebrese, Jude Akuwudike | Beyond the Lights – Gugu Mbatha-Raw, Aml Ameen | Captive – David Oyelowo | Concussion – Gugu Mbatha-Raw, Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje | Star Wars – John Boyega
  • Favourite African UK Movie (made by or featuring significantly British based talent) (PUBLIC VOTING) – Basira in London – Phillippa Chiedu Abraham | Murderer in Law – Tolu Yesufu | Nana Means King – Nana Obiri-Yeboah & Wojciech Dudzicz | The Cursed Ones – Nana Obiri-Yeboah & Maximilian Claussen | When Love Happens – Seyi Babatope
  • Favourite Comedy Production (PUBLIC VOTING) – Chewing Gum – E4 | Javone Prince Show – BBC2 | Venus v Mars – Sky Living
  • Favourite Grime Music Promo (PUBLIC VOTING) – JME ft Giggs – Man Don’t Care | Lady Leshurr – Queens Speech 4 | Lethal Bizzle – Fester Skank | Meridian Dan – German Whip  |Section Boyz – Lock Orf | Skepta – Shut Down | Stormzy – Shut Up

PEOPLE’S CHOICE W. AFRICAN INTERNATIONAL SCREEN AWARDS (PUBLIC VOTING)

  • Favourite Film (PUBLIC VOTING) – 30 Days in Atlanta | Beasts of No Nation | Fifty | O Town | Taxi Driver | Thy Will be Done
  • Favourite Male Screen Personality (PUBLIC VOTING) – Abraham Attah | Anthony Monjaro | Oris Erhuero | Wale Ojo
  • Favourite Female Screen Personality (PUBLIC VOTING) – Eku Edewor | Gayle Ngozi Thompson-Igwebike | Nse Ikpe Etim | Omoni Oboli | Uru Eke

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION:

  • 11th Screen Nation Film & TV Awards 2016 – www.screennation.com
  • The 11th Screen Nation Film & TV Award will be held on Saturday 19th March 2016 at the Hilton London Metropole hotel, 225 Edgware Road, London, W2 1JU, United Kingdom
  •  Limited VIP corporate table seats for this exclusive event can be purchased exclusively