The Screen Nation Film and Television Awards have announced its 2017 nominations, rewarding the very best in black British achievement in film and TV.

The ceremony will take place at the Park Plaza London Riverbank hotel on Sunday 7th May 2017, hosted by BBC London’s News Arts Correspondent Brenda Emmanus.

See full nominations:

HONORARY & MAJOR AWARDS

  • Outstanding Contribution – Isaach De Bankole
  • Edric Connor Trailblazer Special Award – Horace Ove CBE
  • Classic Movie (Intl.)Love Jones
  • Legacy Award – Michael Abbensetts
  • Classic TV (UK)Playing Away

UK SCREEN ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

  • Emerging Talent – Damson IdrisCity of Tiny Lights, Snowfall, Casualty (Actor) | Daniel EzraUndercover (Actor) | Eric Kofi-AbrefaHumans, Stan Lee’s Lucky Man (Actor) | Jessica CreightonBBC News, Final Score, Women’s Football Show (Sports Presenter) | Mahalia BeloEllen (Director) | Rege-Jean PageRoots, Spark (Actor) | Tolu Adeoye – BBC London News (News Reporter)
  • Rising Star – Lucien LaviscountBetween Two Worlds, Still Star Crossed (Actor) | Maya JamaTrendingLive, ShoutOuts, Ones to Watch, VVV (Presenter) | Sennia NanuaThe Girl with all the Gifts (Actress) | Simona BrownRoots, The Night Manager, Guilt, Him (Actress) | Sope DirisuUndercover, Black Mirror (Actor) | Yaw Basoah – (Producer)
  • Female Performance in Film – Antonia ThomasFirst Born | Gugu Mbatha-RawThe Whole Truth, Free State of Jones, Miss Sloane | Ruth NeggaLoving | Sennia NanuaThe Girl with all the Gifts | Vinette RobinsonMorgan
  • Male Performance in Film – Arinze KeneThe Pass | Arnold OcengBrotherhood, A United Kingdom | David OyelowoA United Kingdom, Queen of Katwe | Dylan DufusThe Intent | Noel ClarkeBrotherhood | David GyasiPanic
  • Female Performance in TV – Clare Hope-AshiteySuspects, Shots Fired | Diane ParishEastEnders | Judith ShekoniIce, Ordinary Lies, Heroes Reborn | Nikki Amuka-BirdNW, Quarry | Sophie OkonedoUndercover, The Hollow Crown | Susan WokomaCrazyhead | Vinette RobinsonThe A Word, Close to the Enemy, Delicious | Wunmi MosakuDamilola, Our Loved Boy, Black Mirror
  •  Male Performance in TV – Adrian LesterUndercover | Ashley Thomas24 Legacy, Beowulf: Return to the Shieldlands | Ashley WaltersCuffs | Babou CeesayDamilola, Our Loved Boy | David HarewoodSupergirl, The Night Manager, Beowulf: Return to the Shieldlands | Howard CharlesThe Musketeers | Malachi KirbyRoots | Noel ClarkeThe Level | Nonso AnozieA Midsummer Night’s Dream, Zoo | OT FagbenleNW
  • (PUBLIC VOTING) Favourite Female TV Personality – AJ OduduTrending Live | Michaela CoelThe Aliens, Black Mirror | Michelle AckerleyThe One Show, Crimewatch, All over the Place | Rochelle HumesNinja Warrior UK | Sandra Martin & Sandi BogleGogglebox
  • (PUBLIC VOTING) Favourite Male TV PersonalityChris KamaraNinja Warrior | Melvin OdoomStrictly Come Dancing | Melvin Odoom & Rickie Haywood WilliamsBang on the Money, Mobo Awards | Ore OdubaStrictly Come Dancing | Osi UmenyioraThe NFL Show | Shaun WallaceThe Chase, Lets Sing and Dance for Comic Relief 
  • (PUBLIC VOTING) Favourite Reality TV Talent – Akin Solanke-CaulkerMade in Chelsea | Benjamina EbuehiThe Great British Bakeoff | Delroy Anglin & Dael AnglinCant Pay? We’ll Take it Away | Lateysha GraceBig Brother | Samuel BoatengThe Apprentice | Selassie GbormittahThe Great British Bakeoff 

UK SCREENCRAFT ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

  • Diversity in Factual Production – Being Black, Going Crazy (BBC3) | Black and British: A Forgotten History (BBC2) | Whites vs Blacks: How Football Changed a Nation (BBC2) | Black is the New Black (BBC2) | Lagos to London: Britain’s New Super-Rich (All4) | Lenny Henry: A Life on Screen (BBC2) | Reggie Yates: Life and Death in Chicago (BBC3) | Will Britain Ever Have a Black Prime Minister? (BBC2) | Idris Elba: Fighter (Discovery)
  • Diversity in Drama Production – Black Mirror (Netflix) | Class (BBC1) | Undercover (BBC1) | NW (BBC2) | Damilola, Our Loved Boy (BBC1) | Roots (BBC4) | Crazyhead (E4)
  • Independent Spirit Film Production – A Moving Image – Shola Amoo | Brash Young Turks – Naeem and Ash | Mahmood Lapse of Honor – Rayna Campbell | Residential – Demus Pascal | Six Rounds – Marcus Flemmings | The Naked Poet – Jason Barrett | White Colour Black – Joseph Adesunloye
  • Achievement in Film Production – A United Kingdom – Amma Asante | Brotherhood – Noel Clarke | Panic – Sean Spencer | The Intent – Femi Oyeniran and Kalvadour Peterson | The Weekend – Sheridan De Myers
  • (PUBLIC VOTING) Favourite African UK Movie (made by or featuring British based talent) – 69 – Toyin | Moore Desecration – Niyi Towolawi | Golden Love – Taiow Oduala/Helen Atim | Never Forget – Yinka Idowu/Diana Childs | Oxford Gardens – Obi Emelonye | Return of the Don – M.A Benson | Second Wife – Nelson Spyk | Why Marry – Nelsom Spyk/Bridget Benjamin
  • (PUBLIC VOTING) Favourite Black Broadcaster – ABN TV | African Movie Channel | BEN TV | ROK | The Africa Channel | Vox Africa

Vote for your faves, and book your Screen Nation tickets here.